Sacraments are Unbiblical

by David J. Stewart

       First, the teaching of "sacraments" is NOT found in the Bible. A search of the Word of God will not find any mention of the word "sacrament." Jesus never instituted any sacraments. A sacrament is defined as "A formal religious act conferring a specific grace on those who receive it." In simpler words, you get something by doing it. The Word of God does NOT teach this.  As an example, the Presbyterians in their small catechism define a sacrament as...

Q92: What is a sacrament?
A92: A sacrament is an holy ordinance instituted by Christ, wherein, by sensible signs, Christ, and the benefits of the new covenant, are represented, sealed, and applied to believers.

That words "sealed" and "applied" are very dangerous words. The moment that a lost sinner acknowledges his sinful condition and turns to Christ for forgiveness, he is regenerated. Ephesians 4:30 declares that it is God's Holy Spirit that "seals" the believer, NOT baptism, "And grieve not the holy Spirit of God, whereby ye are sealed unto the day of redemption." Baptism DOESN'T "apply" anything. We should be extremely alarmed when the Presbyterians (or anyone) teaches that Christ is applied by baptism. Just as the Lutherans, Presbyterians speak double-talk. 

Any Lutheran will say that salvation is only by grace through faith, yet they claim to follow the teachings of Martin Luther. In his catechisms, Martin Luther clearly taught baptismal regeneration. Martin Luther was a heretic and NO believer in Christ. Although the constitution of the Presbyterian church doesn't teach baptismal regeneration, it certainly comes VERY CLOSE!!! Presbyterians are teaching heresy when they teach that baptism and the Lord's supper are sacraments by which grace is imparted to the believer.  

It is very important for anyone reading this article to realize that there are NO mystical or magical powers in baptism or the Lord's supper. The Presbyterians are teaching heresy...

The Constitution of the Reformed Presbyterian Church of North America, Chapter 27 - "Of The Sacraments,"

TESTIMONY 3: "We reject the view that sacraments are mere symbols and not means of grace."

That is heresy!!!

Baptism and the Lord's Supper are Only Symbolic

Jesus clearly said in Luke 22:19 concerning the Lord's supper, "And he took bread, and gave thanks, and brake it, and gave unto them, saying, This is my body which is given for you: this do in remembrance of me." Thus, the Lord's Supper is simply an ordinance (a command) for believers to REMEMBER His work of atonement. Remembering is NOT a means of grace. Likewise, baptism is only symbolic of the Lord's death, burial, and resurrection. 

Romans 6:4 reads, "Therefore we are buried with him by baptism into death: that like as Christ was raised up from the dead by the glory of the Father, even so we also should walk in newness of life." Notice the word "like." In baptism, the believer identifies with Christ. Just as Christ died, was buried, and rose again, so should we crucify the old man unto life anew. Jesus was baptized to identify Himself with a rejected people, whereas the believer is baptized to identify with a rejected Christ. 

The Word of God does NOT teach sacraments. There is no mention of being sealed or having anything applied to us by baptism. Baptism will get you wet my friend, that's all.

Sacraments are Heresy